Zulfequar Haider Unani Medical College & Hospital

Private Est. 1979Siwan, Bihar
About College

The Z.H. Unani Medical College & Hospital is located in the north western portion of Siwan town on the bank of River Daha about 1.5 km. away from Siwan Railway jn. It spreads over a plot of 5 acres. There is ample Scope for the future growth of the Campus.The College was establised in 1979 & got affiliation from govt. of Bihar with letter nO.607/ D.C. dated 14.08.84 & approved with its letter No:-55/85-4(3)dated 18.06.85& onward affiliated from B. R.Ambedkar Bihar university muzaffarpur. (As thus it is affiliated under B.R.Ambedkar Bihar university, muzaffarpur) & recognised by Central Council of Indian Medicine, Ministry of Health & F.W.Delhi & approved by Ministry of Health Govt. of Bihar. Late Zulfequar Haider laid the foundation of this college with the great vision of spreading the Unani method of Medicine. This Institution is registered under society run vide letter no 52/82-83 Act. All of our pass out students are well established with in government organizations and some has their own clinic & hospitals. The College has twelve departments out of those seven departments are running full functional as per C.C.I.M. norms.The college with an intake of 50 seats.

The college has a spacious Anatomy Museum cum Dissection Hall. All the other department as Physiology, Sio-Chemistry, Pharmacy, Pathology, Preventive & Social Medicine,Forensic Medicine & Toxicology are well equiped.

Library:

The College has its own well stocked library, with reading room. The library remains opens open on every working day of the College between 9 a.m. to 4.30 p.m. Students can borrow books from the library against caution money as determined by the Principal. About 1220 books are available in the library. 

College nameEstablished yearTypeIntake
Z.H. Unani Medical College & Hospital1979Private50

Contact Deatils:

ZULFEQUAR HAIDER UNANI MEDICAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL

Naya Quilla, Navalpur, Siwan( Bihar)

Contact : 09006904600

E - mail : Mail: [email protected]

Pictures
college
college
college
college
Admission Process

Admission into BAMS, BHMS, BUMS & BNYS Courses in all the Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Naturopathy Medical Colleges affiliated to B.R.Ambedkar Bihar University, Muzaffarpur.

 for the academic year under Competent Authority Quota seats i.e., the seats in Government Ayurveda, Homoeopathy & Unani Colleges and Competent Authority Seats in Private Un-aided Non-Minority Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Naturopathy Medical Colleges under B.R.Ambedkar Bihar University, Muzaffarpur.

Course Duration:

 5 ½ Years (Study Period – 4 ½ Years + Compulsory Rotating Internship 1 Year)

Seat Distribution:

-15% AIQ (All India Quota)

AACCC will be doing Counselling for minimum 15% AIQ seats for Government, Government aided, Central Universities, National Institutes, Private colleges and 100% seats for Deemed Universities.

For more details please visit website at – https://aaccc.gov.in/aacccug/

- 85% Government Quota

85% seat filled through government counselling conducted by Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board (BCECEB).

For more details please visit our website at -https://bceceboard.bihar.gov.in/

Reservation Policies :

Students can check the seats in Govt/Private Ayush colleges for different categories as given below:

CategoryReserved Seats
Scheduled Cast (SC)16%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)1%
Extremely Backward Class (EBC)18%
Backward Class (BC)12%
Reserved Category Girls (RCG)3%

Eligibility Criteria:

Here in this section, we have mentioned the eligibility criteria of Ayush NEET Eligibility Criteria. Let’s have a look.

ParticularCriteria
Qualifying Exam10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English as a core subject in Classes 11 and 12 from a recognized board.
Age LimitMinimum: 17 years as of December 31, 2021
Maximum: 25 years of age or more for unreserved category candidates and 30 years of age for reserved and PwD category candidates
Qualifying MarksUR – 50%, OBC/SC/ST – 40%, PWD – 45%
(minimum aggregate marks only for PCB subjects)

Qualifying Percentile and Cut-off Score:

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. The merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cut-off for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2021 entrance examination to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.
CategoryQualifying marks (PCB)NEET cut-off marks
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile137-108
General-PwD45th percentile137-122
General50th percentile720-138
SC/ST/OBC-PwD40th percentile121-108

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat to this college will be asked to report with the following documents to complete the admission formalities.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Passport Size Photograph
  • Fee Receipt.

For any Management seat admission, do contact college:09006904600 or Mail: [email protected]

Note: The Admission Process is written as per the ordinance of the official Counselling Agency.

Fee Structure

The Fee Structure of Z.H. Unani Medical College & Hospital is mentioned as below:

SI.NODescriptionFirst ProfessionalSecond ProfessionalThird ProfessionalFinal Professional
1.Admission Fee80,000000000
2.Tution Fee1,80,0001,30,0001,30,0001,30,000
3.Library Charge500500500500
4.Lab. Charge500500500500
5.Athletic charge500500500500
6.Devlopment Charge15,00015,00010,00010,000
7.Annual Function500000000
8.Identity Card50505050
9.Caution Money10,000000000
 Total2,87,0501,46,5501,41,5501,41,550
    Grand Total7,16,700

Note: The Fee Structure is as per the Notification of the official Counselling Agency, Please visit the official website in subject to any changes.

Apply Now

Note: The apply-now form facilitates students (from pan India- rural, urban, and far places) to apply to various colleges, automatically forwarding their details to the respective institutions via email. ICCC is not liable for any responses from the colleges.

Disclaimer

Share this page

Question?
let us know
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
logo
No. 139, 1st B Cross, 6th Block, BEL Layout, Vidyaranyapura Last Bus Stop, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560097
7406244111 | 8884499765
We speak Hindi, English, Telugu, Tamil & Kannada.
© 2024 i3c.tech | Developed by  cretechs